• PEOPLE NAME: HEMSHIN OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48629

ROP: 115399

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Armenian

Language: Armenian - (hye)

Alternate Name(s): Hemshinli, Hamshenis, Homshentsi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Turkey

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 48629

ROP: 115399

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hemshin of Turkey, numbering 14,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Armenian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Turkey. Their primary language is Armenian. The primary religion practiced by the Hemshin is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available