• PEOPLE NAME: ASSAMESE-SPEAKING TELI OF INDIA


PEID: 48446

ROP: 118855

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Teli

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Tili, Taili, Tailik

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 188,000

Global Population: 188,000


PEID: 48446

ROP: 118855

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Assamese-speaking Teli of India, numbering 188,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Teli people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Assamese-speaking Teli is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available