• PEOPLE NAME: TELUGU-SPEAKING GOND OF INDIA


PEID: 48260

ROP: 118739

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Gond

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Sabariya, Mannewar, Koitur, Naikpod, Raj Gond

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 215,000

Global Population: 215,000


PEID: 48260

ROP: 118739

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Telugu-speaking Gond of India, numbering 215,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Gond people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Telugu-speaking Gond is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available