• PEOPLE NAME: HINDI-SPEAKING GOND OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Gond

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Dorla-Gowari, Koitur, Kolbhuta, Ojha, Thatiya, Gaiki, Theli, Muria

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 6,410,000

Global Population: 6,410,000


PEID: 48256

ROP: 112137

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Hindi-speaking Gond of India, numbering 6,410,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Gond people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindi-speaking Gond is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available