• PEOPLE NAME: CHHATTISGARHI-SPEAKING BRAHMAN OF INDIA


PEID: 48234

ROP: 118723

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Forward Caste - Brahmin

Language: Chhattisgarhi - (hne)

Alternate Name(s): Kanyakubja Brahman, Sarayuparia Brahman, Sanadhya Brahman

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 269,000

Global Population: 269,000


PEID: 48234

ROP: 118723

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Chhattisgarhi-speaking Brahman of India, numbering 269,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Forward Caste - Brahmin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chhattisgarhi. The primary religion practiced by the Chhattisgarhi-speaking Brahman is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available