• PEOPLE NAME: JAIN OF KENYA


PEID: 48146

ROP: 116462

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Jain

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Jain Oshwal

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Jainism

Country: Kenya

Also found in: India

Population: 22,500

Global Population: 768,500


PEID: 48146

ROP: 116462

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jain of Kenya, numbering 22,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Jain people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 768,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Jain is Jainism, an Indian religion that promotes non-violence towards all living beings and emphasizes the necessity of self-effort to move the soul towards divine consciousness and liberation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available