• PEOPLE NAME: AWADHI-SPEAKING BANIA OF INDIA


PEID: 48007

ROP: 116353

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Awadhi - (awa)

Alternate Name(s): Bania, Sunwani & Bania, Kesarwani

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,760,000

Global Population: 3,760,000


PEID: 48007

ROP: 116353

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Awadhi-speaking Bania of India, numbering 3,760,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Awadhi. The primary religion practiced by the Awadhi-speaking Bania is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available