• PEOPLE NAME: TELUGU-SPEAKING AGARWAL BANIA OF INDIA


PEID: 47992

ROP: 116378

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bania

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Agarwal, Aggarwal, Marwadi, Bania

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 523,000

Global Population: 523,000


PEID: 47992

ROP: 116378

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Telugu-speaking Agarwal Bania of India, numbering 523,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bania people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Telugu-speaking Agarwal Bania is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available