• PEOPLE NAME: SINDHI (MARWARI) OF INDIA


PEID: 47990

ROP: 116814

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Sindhi

Language: Marwari (India) - (rwr)

Alternate Name(s): Sevak, Bhojak Brahman, Sakdweepi Brahman

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 136,000

Global Population: 136,000


PEID: 47990

ROP: 116814

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sindhi (Marwari) of India, numbering 136,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sindhi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marwari (India). The primary religion practiced by the Sindhi (Marwari) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available