• PEOPLE NAME: HARYANVI-SPEAKING JAINS OF INDIA


PEID: 47960

ROP: 116463

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Jain

Language: Haryanvi - (bgc)

Alternate Name(s): Sravagi, Vaisya

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Jainism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 368,000

Global Population: 367,000


PEID: 47960

ROP: 116463

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Haryanvi-speaking Jains of India, numbering 368,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Jain people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 367,000 in 1 countries. Their primary language is Haryanvi. The primary religion practiced by the Haryanvi-speaking Jains is Jainism, an Indian religion that promotes non-violence towards all living beings and emphasizes the necessity of self-effort to move the soul towards divine consciousness and liberation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available