• PEOPLE NAME: DHOBI (MAGAHI) OF INDIA


PEID: 47918

ROP: 116443

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Magahi - (mag)

Alternate Name(s): Muslim Dhobi, Dhobi Muslim, Dhobi Musalman

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 214,000

Global Population: 214,000


PEID: 47918

ROP: 116443

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Dhobi (Magahi) of India, numbering 214,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Magahi. The primary religion practiced by the Dhobi (Magahi) is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available