• PEOPLE NAME: LOHAR (MAGAHI) OF INDIA


PEID: 47894

ROP: 116498

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Magahi - (mag)

Alternate Name(s): Luhar, Luhara, Lohura, Vishwakama, Mistry

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,235,000

Global Population: 2,235,000


PEID: 47894

ROP: 116498

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Lohar (Magahi) of India, numbering 2,235,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Magahi. The primary religion practiced by the Lohar (Magahi) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available