• PEOPLE NAME: CANARY ISLANDERS OF SPAIN


PEID: 47826

ROP: 116295

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Spanish

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Canarios, Canarians

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Spain

Also found in:

Population: 1,500,000

Global Population: 1,500,000


PEID: 47826

ROP: 116295

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Canary Islanders of Spain, numbering 1,500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Spanish people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Spain. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Canary Islanders is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available