• PEOPLE NAME: MOLDOVIANS OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romanian

Language: Romanian - (ron)

Alternate Name(s): Moldovan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: United States

Also found in: Belgium; Canada; Italy; Moldova; Uzbekistan

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 3,017,850


PEID: 47277

ROP: 106730

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Moldovians of United States, numbering 44,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Romanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,017,850 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Romanian. The primary religion practiced by the Moldovians is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available