• PEOPLE NAME: REYESANO OF BOLIVIA


PEID: 47028

ROP: 108367

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): San Borjano

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Bolivia

Also found in:

Population: 4,500

Global Population: 4,500


PEID: 47028

ROP: 108367

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Reyesano of Bolivia, numbering 4,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bolivia. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Reyesano is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available