• PEOPLE NAME: ZOE OF BRAZIL

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Zo'é - (pto)

Alternate Name(s): Poturu, Tupí of Cuminapanema, Poturujara, Buré, Zo’É Cuminapanema, Zo'é (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 425

Global Population: 425


PEID: 46975

ROP: 108136

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Zoe of Brazil, numbering 425, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Zo'é. The primary religion practiced by the Zoe is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available