• PEOPLE NAME: NUER OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Judy McCallum
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46788

ROP: 106990

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Nuer - (nus)

Alternate Name(s): Naath

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - African Traditional Religion

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia; United States

Population: 1,410,000

Global Population: 1,643,500


PEID: 46788

ROP: 106990

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nuer of South Sudan, numbering 1,410,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,643,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Nuer. The primary religion practiced by the Nuer is African Traditional Religion, a collection of beliefs and practices unique to various African ethnic groups.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available