• PEOPLE NAME: TAU'T BATU OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46620

ROP: 115204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Southwest Palawano - (plv)

Alternate Name(s): Konoy, Ken-uy

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 350

Global Population: 350


PEID: 46620

ROP: 115204

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tau't Batu of Philippines, numbering 350, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Southwest Palawano. The primary religion practiced by the Tau't Batu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available