• PEOPLE NAME: BUTUANON OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 46609

ROP: 101812

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Butuanon - (btw)

Alternate Name(s): Lapaknon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 220,000

Global Population: 220,000


PEID: 46609

ROP: 101812

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Butuanon of Philippines, numbering 220,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Butuanon. The primary religion practiced by the Butuanon is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available