• PEOPLE NAME: BANWAON OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 46607

ROP: 116071

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Agusan Manobo - (msm)

Alternate Name(s): Adgawaon

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 46607

ROP: 116071

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Banwaon of Philippines, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Agusan Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Banwaon is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available