• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN PWO KAREN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 46602

ROP: 114923

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Pwo Western Karen - (pwo)

Alternate Name(s): Delta Pwo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 210,000

Global Population: 210,000


PEID: 46602

ROP: 114923

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Western Pwo Karen of Myanmar, numbering 210,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Pwo Western Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Western Pwo Karen is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available