• PEOPLE NAME: SADRI-SPEAKING YADAVA OF INDIA


PEID: 46335

ROP: 116748

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Yadav

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Ahir, Goala, Rai, Sar-gope, Gope

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 131,000

Global Population: 131,000


PEID: 46335

ROP: 116748

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Sadri-speaking Yadava of India, numbering 131,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Yadav people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Sadri-speaking Yadava is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available