• PEOPLE NAME: ORIYA-SPEAKING YADAVA OF INDIA


PEID: 46318

ROP: 116747

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Yadav

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Called Goala, Golla, Gope, Gouda, Sodgope, and Gour in Orissa

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,080,000

Global Population: 3,080,000


PEID: 46318

ROP: 116747

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Oriya-speaking Yadava of India, numbering 3,080,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Yadav people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Oriya-speaking Yadava is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available