• PEOPLE NAME: GUJARATI-SPEAKING KUNBI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Kunbi

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Kakna

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 60,500

Global Population: 60,500


PEID: 46238

ROP: 112706

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gujarati-speaking Kunbi of India, numbering 60,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Kunbi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Gujarati-speaking Kunbi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available