• PEOPLE NAME: AWADHI-SPEAKING BRAHMANS OF INDIA


PEID: 45989

ROP: 116405

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Awadhi - (awa)

Alternate Name(s): Kanyakubja Brahman, Sakaldwipi Brahman, Gangaputra Brahman, Kattaha Brahman, Sanadhya Brahman, Upreti Brahman, Mathur Caturvedi Brahman

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 12,490,000

Global Population: 12,542,000


PEID: 45989

ROP: 116405

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Awadhi-speaking Brahmans of India, numbering 12,490,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,542,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Awadhi. The primary religion practiced by the Awadhi-speaking Brahmans is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available