• PEOPLE NAME: EAST INDIAN MUSLIMS OF GUYANA


PEID: 43792

ROP: 116451

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone

Language: Guyanese Creole English - (gyn)

Alternate Name(s): Indo-Guyanese

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago

Population: 73,000

Global Population: 159,000


PEID: 43792

ROP: 116451

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The East Indian Muslims of Guyana, numbering 73,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 159,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Guyanese Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the East Indian Muslims is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available