• PEOPLE NAME: PATTANI MALAY OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43708

ROP: 107943

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Pattani Malay - (mfa)

Alternate Name(s): Thai Malay

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Thailand

Also found in:

Population: 2,330,000

Global Population: 2,330,000


PEID: 43708

ROP: 107943

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pattani Malay of Thailand, numbering 2,330,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Thailand. Their primary language is Pattani Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Pattani Malay is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available