• PEOPLE NAME: HUTTERITE OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43273

ROP: 110344

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Germanic

Language: Hutterite German - (geh)

Alternate Name(s): Tyrolese

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 52,000


PEID: 43273

ROP: 110344

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Hutterite of United States, numbering 14,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Germanic people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 52,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hutterite German. The primary religion practiced by the Hutterite is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available