• PEOPLE NAME: TARA BAAKA OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 42851

ROP: 109846

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Baka (South Sudan) - (bdh)

Alternate Name(s): Mbaka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 29,000

Global Population: 31,400


PEID: 42851

ROP: 109846

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tara Baaka of South Sudan, numbering 29,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 31,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Baka (South Sudan). The primary religion practiced by the Tara Baaka is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available