• PEOPLE NAME: GOROSE OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 42713

ROP: 103454

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Omotic

Language: Gawwada - (gwd)

Alternate Name(s): Korrose, Gorroze

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 5,900

Global Population: 5,900


PEID: 42713

ROP: 103454

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gorose of Ethiopia, numbering 5,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Omotic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Gawwada. The primary religion practiced by the Gorose is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available