• PEOPLE NAME: FULAKUNDA OF SUDAN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pulaar - (fuc)

Alternate Name(s): Sudanese Fula, Fulani

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal

Population: 276,000

Global Population: 3,097,200


PEID: 42692

ROP: 103076

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fulakunda of Sudan, numbering 276,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,097,200 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Pulaar. The primary religion practiced by the Fulakunda is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available