• PEOPLE NAME: BEJA OF EGYPT

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Beja

Language: Beja - (bej)

Alternate Name(s): Beni-Amer

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Egypt

Also found in: Eritrea; Sudan

Population: 1,120,000

Global Population: 3,673,000


PEID: 42689

ROP: 101211

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Beja of Egypt, numbering 1,120,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Beja people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,673,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Beja. The primary religion practiced by the Beja is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available