• PEOPLE NAME: MARBA OF CHAD


PEID: 42679

ROP: 106321

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Marba - (mpg)

Alternate Name(s): Azumeina, Kulung

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 274,000

Global Population: 274,000


PEID: 42679

ROP: 106321

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Marba of Chad, numbering 274,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Marba. The primary religion practiced by the Marba is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available