• PEOPLE NAME: SRI LANKAN MOOR OF SRI LANKA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42297

ROP: 101949

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Ceylon Moor

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sri Lanka

Also found in:

Population: 1,620,000

Global Population: 1,620,000


PEID: 42297

ROP: 101949

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sri Lankan Moor of Sri Lanka, numbering 1,620,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sri Lanka. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Sri Lankan Moor is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available