• PEOPLE NAME: ZARGAR OF INDIA


PEID: 42001

ROP: 111144

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Kashmiri - (kas)

Alternate Name(s): Zagani, Zangari, Zangiani

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 34,500

Global Population: 43,500


PEID: 42001

ROP: 111144

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zargar of India, numbering 34,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 43,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kashmiri. The primary religion practiced by the Zargar is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available