• PEOPLE NAME: PANNADI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41961

ROP: 113312

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Pallan, Devendrakuattan

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 6,600

Global Population: 6,600


PEID: 41961

ROP: 113312

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pannadi of India, numbering 6,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Pannadi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available