• PEOPLE NAME: KARBI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mangal Rongphar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41521

ROP: 112983

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Assamese

Language: Karbi - (mjw)

Alternate Name(s): Mikir, Arleng, Arleng Alam, Karbi Karbak, Manchati, Nihang, Puta

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 484,000

Global Population: 484,000


PEID: 41521

ROP: 112983

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Karbi of India, numbering 484,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Assamese people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Karbi. The primary religion practiced by the Karbi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available