• PEOPLE NAME: GOAN OF INDIA


PEID: 41474

ROP: 104844

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Christian

Language: Konkani (individual language) - (knn)

Alternate Name(s): Damaness, Mixticos

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: India

Also found in: Mozambique; Pakistan; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom

Population: 548,000

Global Population: 719,000


PEID: 41474

ROP: 104844

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Goan of India, numbering 548,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Christian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 719,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Konkani (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Goan is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available