• PEOPLE NAME: SONDHI OF INDIA


PEID: 41416

ROP: 113660

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Malvi - (mup)

Alternate Name(s): Sondhia, Chandel, Saundi, Sondri, Sundi, Soundika, Sondi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 671,000

Global Population: 671,000


PEID: 41416

ROP: 113660

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sondhi of India, numbering 671,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malvi. The primary religion practiced by the Sondhi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available