• PEOPLE NAME: HALWAI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Halwayee, Kanyakubj, Vaish

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 2,075,000

Global Population: 2,144,500


PEID: 41337

ROP: 112199

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Halwai of India, numbering 2,075,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,144,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Halwai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available