• PEOPLE NAME: SYRIAN CHRISTIANS OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41308

ROP: 113714

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Christian

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Marthoma Christiani, Nazarani Mapilla

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,850,000

Global Population: 3,850,000


PEID: 41308

ROP: 113714

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Syrian Christians of India, numbering 3,850,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Christian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Syrian Christians is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available