• PEOPLE NAME: YADAV GOLA OF INDIA


PEID: 41268

ROP: 118119

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Yadav

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Gulla, Yadav, Golla

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,285,000

Global Population: 1,285,000


PEID: 41268

ROP: 118119

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yadav Gola of India, numbering 1,285,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Yadav people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Yadav Gola is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available