• PEOPLE NAME: KAYASTHA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41238

ROP: 112470

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Kayastha

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Kait, Kaiath, Lala, Lalli

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 8,100,000

Global Population: 8,163,500


PEID: 41238

ROP: 112470

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Kayastha of India, numbering 8,100,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Kayastha people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,163,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Kayastha is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available