• PEOPLE NAME: GHEG ALBANIANS OF ALBANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39313

ROP: 103338

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Gheg Albanian - (aln)

Alternate Name(s): North Albania

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Albania

Also found in: Austria; Belgium; Kosovo; Montenegro; North Macedonia; Turkey; United States

Population: 471,000

Global Population: 4,378,000


PEID: 39313

ROP: 103338

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gheg Albanians of Albania, numbering 471,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,378,000 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Gheg Albanian. The primary religion practiced by the Gheg Albanians is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available