• PEOPLE NAME: TAGDAL OF NIGER

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39312

ROP: 109694

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Tagdal - (tda)

Alternate Name(s): Iberogan, Igdalen, Tihishit

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Niger

Also found in:

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 37,500


PEID: 39312

ROP: 109694

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tagdal of Niger, numbering 37,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Niger. Their primary language is Tagdal. The primary religion practiced by the Tagdal is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available