• PEOPLE NAME: HIGHLAND TOTONAC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Miguel Aguirre

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39251

ROP: 103774

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Highland Totonac - (tos)

Alternate Name(s): Sierra Totonac, Totonaco de la Sierra

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 216,000

Global Population: 216,000


PEID: 39251

ROP: 103774

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Highland Totonac of Mexico, numbering 216,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Highland Totonac. The primary religion practiced by the Highland Totonac is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available