• PEOPLE NAME: HIGHLAND POPOLUCA OF MEXICO


PEID: 39250

ROP: 103773

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Highland Popoluca; Popoluca de la Sierra

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 63,000

Global Population: 63,000


PEID: 39250

ROP: 103773

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Highland Popoluca of Mexico, numbering 63,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Highland Popoluca is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available