• PEOPLE NAME: VALLEY OTOMI OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dave Markham

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39244

ROP: 106580

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Otomi

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Otomí del Valle del Mezquital, Mezquital Otomi, Temoaya Otomi, Querétaro Otomi, Tilapa Otomi, Mexico State Otomi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 485,000

Global Population: 533,000


PEID: 39244

ROP: 106580

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Valley Otomi of Mexico, numbering 485,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Otomi people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 533,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Valley Otomi is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available