• PEOPLE NAME: CHICHICAPAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39198

ROP: 102853

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Chichicapan Zapotec - (zpv)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Ocotlán Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Baltazar Chichicapan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 39198

ROP: 102853

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chichicapan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Chichicapan Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Chichicapan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available