• PEOPLE NAME: MOCHO OF MEXICO


PEID: 39159

ROP: 106696

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Motozintleco

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 39159

ROP: 106696

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mocho of Mexico, numbering 250, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Mocho is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available